See SCARF in action
a a

Privacy Statement

Barnardos Practice Development Centre: Privacy Statement for the use of the SCARF website.

This Statement of Privacy applies to the SCARF website and governs data collection and usage. By using the SCARF website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Barnardos Practice Development Centre (PDC) will continue to strive for the highest possible standards as we uphold your rights to privacy protection under the Privacy Act 1988.We will endeavour to handle your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Our commitment to the security of confidentiality is resolute and we aim to apply best practice to ensure privacy is protected and respected. Privacy management is a continuous and evolving process and we regularly update our practices to accommodate changes in technology, the organisation’s function and legislation.

This website is maintained by the Barnardos PDC of Barnardos Australia. For information about Barnardos Family, Children, young people, carer or volunteer’s policy see the Barnardos Australia’s website www.barnardos.org.au

What information is collected?
In the course of using this website it may be necessary for us to collect personal information, where possible Barnardos PDC will collect personal information directly from you. This information allows us to identify who you are for the purposes of our business, contact you in the ordinary course of business and transact with you. Without limitation, the type of information we may collect about you is:

  • Identity Information. We may collect personal details such as your name, employment details and other information that allows us to identify who you are.
  • Contact Information. We may collect information such as your email address, telephone & fax number, third-party usernames, residential, business and postal address and other information that allows us to contact you.
  • Statistical Information. When individuals access the MyStory website and any other websites under the control of Barnardos PDC and Barnardos Australia, the organisation may use software embedded in our website (such as Javascript) and may place small data files (or cookies) on the individual’s computer or other device.

The purpose of these cookies is to collect information about which pages they view and how they reach them, what they do when they visit a page, the length of time they remain on the page. This also helps Barnardos PDC to serve the individual more efficiently if they revisit the site.

We do not presently associate such information with an identifiable person, and as such, the information so collected is not personal information.

How does Barnardos PDC collect your personal information?

Personal information is only obtained when you complete the enquiry forms on the SCARF website.

Why does Barnardos PDC collect your personal information?

Barnardos PDC may collect your personal information for a number of purposes, including:

  • Marketing: to communicate with you about products, services, campaigns and events
  • Research: to conduct and/or fund research into MyStory case management systems
  • Other issues: communicating with you in relation to our operations, activities and objectives, to verify your identity, to improve and evaluate our programs and services and to comply with relevant laws.

Wherever practicable, an automatic message will appear and provide you with an explanation on the primary purpose for which we are collecting your personal information.

What happens if you do not provide this information?

You are free to provide (or not provide) any information you choose. However, if you do not provide all of the personal information requested, we may not be able to offer you services or provide you with information about our causes, events, programs and projects.

Who does disclose your personal information to?

We may need to disclose your personal information to others in order to carry out our activities. This may include:

  • Contractors and service providers: who perform services on our behalf, such as mailing houses, printers, information technology services providers (including onshore cloud computing service providers), data matching and data washing service provider and, database contractors.


At no time will Barnardos PDC sell, rent or give away any personal information for use by third parties.

Opting out or modifying your information

Barnardos PDC does not retain information about you that we do not need to properly conduct our services.  We try to ensure that all information that we do retain about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Where we use your personal information to send you marketing and promotional information by post, email or telephone, we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of receiving such information. By electing not to opt-out, we will assume we have your implied consent to receive similar information and communications in the future. We will always ensure that our opt-out notices are clear, conspicuous and easy to take up.

If you would like to change any information that you have previously given us, or if you want to alter the frequency or type of direct marketing communications, please contact: Barnardos Practice Development Centre, GPO Box 9996, Sydney  NSW 2001, Phone: 1800 061 000 or email – pdcadmin@barnardos.org.au

Where is your personal information stored?

Your personal information will be stored on a password protected electronic database. Backups of electronic information are written to tapes which are stored with a third party provider of secure archiving services.

Where personal information is stored with a third party, we have arrangements which require those third parties to maintain the security of the information. We take reasonable steps to protect the privacy and security of that information, but we are not liable for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

Your personal information will stay on the database indefinitely until you advise you would like it removed, unless we de-identify it or destroy it earlier in accordance with privacy law requirements.

Access

Whilst we keep all personal information secure from others, individuals are entitled to access any personal information held by Barnardos PDC about them, except in some exceptional circumstances provided by law. Where an individual requests access to their personal information, Barnardos PDC will provide it, however, Barnardos PDC may  limit or deny access to personal information where providing such access is unreasonably burdensome or expensive under the circumstances, or as otherwise permitted by the Australian Privacy Principle’s.

Availability of Policy

This policy is available upon request. It will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be included in the updated policy.

Concerns/Disputes

Respecting your privacy is very important to us and we make every effort to ensure this occurs. However, if you believe we have breached your privacy rights in any way, or you would like to discuss any issues you may have with our privacy policy we urge you to contact our Privacy Officer:
Sue Tregeagle
Barnardos Australia GPO Box 9996  SYDNEY NSW 2001
Telephone: (02) 9218 2300 or email: SueTreg@barnardos.org.au

We will try to satisfy any questions that you have and correct any errors on our part.

If we do not answer your concerns to your satisfaction you have the right to make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner.

The Privacy Commissioner’s contact details are:
Telephone 1300 363 992 (for the cost of a local call anywhere in Australia)
TTY 1800 620 241  (this number is dedicated for the hearing impaired only)
Post GPO Box 5218  Sydney NSW 1042
Facsimile +61 2 9284 9666
E-mail: privacy@privacy.gov.au

We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received by mail and telephone.

See SCARF in action

Want to see SCARF in action?

Spend more time helping children and families, and less time on administration. Contact the Barnardos Practice Development Centre to arrange a demo to see SCARF in action.